Pattern of Attack
[…] He consulted with attorneys for the Michigan Press Association who specialize in FOIA compliance.

STATE LAW

Michigan law includes certain exemptions for FOIA requests. This particular situation may have qualified under MCL 15.243, Section 13, which exempts disclosure of public records that would be an “unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” However, MCL 15.244 Section 14 also requires:

(1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.

In its response to Stanton’s FOIA request, the City made no attempt to redact or otherwise ‘separate’ what did or did not qualify under the privacy exemption. Moreover, MCL 15.235 Section 5 explains that any FOIA denial (i.e. exclusion of records requested) must contain: